Tracker Pixel for Entry
[…] So “No!” to Institutionalized Discrimination

Editorial | March 18th, 2015

Adding sexual orientation to our enumerated list of protected classes should be a no-brainer

North Dakota, albeit late in the game, now faces an opportunity in the Legislature to turn history around and to finally afford simple and equal protections under the law to our state’s lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender residents.

Senate Bill 2279 squeaked through the state Senate and goes before the House of Representatives next. The bill simply adds sexual orientation to the list of protected classes. As amended, Section 14-02.4-01 of the North Dakota Century Code would read as follows:

“It is the policy of this state to prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, the presence of any mental or physical disability, sexual orientation, status with regard to marriage or public assistance, or participation in lawful activity off the employer's premises during nonworking hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer; to prevent and eliminate discrimination in employment relations, public accommodations, housing, state and local government services, and credit transactions; and to deter those who aid, abet, or induce discrimination or coerce others to discriminate.”

The outcry from opponents is shrill, yet not surprising. They make it sound as if the world will come crashing down upon us if LBGT folks get some sort of equal protection against discrimination under the law.